Railway Recruitment 2023, 248895 Group C Vacancies and 2070 Group A & B Vacancies

- Advertisement -

Indian Railways will soon release a total of 248895 Group-C vacancies. There are a total of 2070 vacancies available for the post of Station Master (SM). This is a great opportunity for job seekers awaiting vacancies from Indian railways. Candidates from all over India can apply for the railway recruitment for 248895 vacant posts.

Railway RRB Recruitment 2023 Vacancy Notification Online Form Overview

OrganizationIndian railway
Type of EmploymentGovernment Jobs
Total Vacancies248895 Posts
LocationAll India
Post NameStation Master (SM) and other Group A,B,C posts
Official Websiteindianrailways.gov.in
Apply ModeOnline

Railway RRB Post-Wise Vacancy

Zonal RailwayGroup ‘A’ & ‘B’ postsGroup ‘C’ posts (including Level-1)
Central10325281
East Coast948114
East Central18712812
Eastern21629869
Metro37993
North Central13515962
North Eastern7912830
Northeast Frontier17112365
Northern16832468
North Western1089813
South Central7710338
South East Central837796
South Eastern17213432
Southern12115240
South Western544843
West Central7311142
Western19225597
Total2070248895

Railway RRB Station Master Vacancy

Railway ZoneRailway Station Master Vacancy
Central103
East Coast94
East Central187
Eastern216
Metro37
North Central135
North Eastern79
Northeast Frontier171
Northern168
North Western108
South Central77
South East Central83
South Eastern172
Southern121
South Western54
West Central73
Western192
Total2070

Application Fees

Category NameApplication Fee
General / OBCRs.500 /-
SC / ST / FemalesRs.250/-
Ex-ServicemenRs.250/-
Application Fees Payment ModeOnline

Eligibility: Educational Qualifications

Post NameNo.of Vacancies
RRC Group APlease check notification
RRC Group BDiploma in Any Discipline from Any Recognized School Institution, or its Equivalent
RRC Group CPassed class 10th and 12th from any recognized school or institute or have ITI qualification

Age Limit

Name of GroupMinimum AgeMaximum Age
Railway Group A Recruitment20 Years38 Years
Railway Group B Recruitment20 Years38 Years
Railway Group C Recruitment18 Years35 Years

Railway Recruitment 2023 Notification PDF and Apply Online Link

Notification PDFClick Here
Apply OnlineClick Here
Join Whatsapp GroupClick Here
Join Telegram GroupClick Here
Latest JobsClick Here
- Advertisement -

Stay in Touch

Join our newsletter

Related Articles