SSC CPO 2024 Notification Out for 4187 Posts, Download PDF and Apply Online

- Advertisement -

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024: The latest announcement from the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) unveils an opportunity for individuals aspiring to join the law enforcement sector. With 4187 vacancies available for Sub-Inspectors in the Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF), the SSC CPO 2024 Notification was officially released on March 4th, 2024. Eligible candidates are invited to submit their applications online through the official website ssc.nic.in, with the application window open from March 4th to March 28th, 2024.

The SSC CPO Recruitment 2024 encompasses a comprehensive examination process aimed at recruiting Sub-Inspectors for both Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), which include the CRPF, BSF, ITBP, CISF, SSB, and for Sub-Inspectors (Executive) in the Delhi Police, catering to both male and female candidates. Further details regarding SSC CPO 2024 can be found below.

SSC CPO 2024 Overview

Recruitment OrganizationStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Post NameSub-Inspector (SI) in Delhi Police and CAPFs
Advt No.SSC CPO Recruitment 2024
Vacancies4187
Salary/ Pay ScaleRs. 35400- 112400/- (Level-6)
Job LocationAll India
Last Date to Apply28 March 2024
Mode of ApplyOnline
CategorySSC CPO Notification 2024
Official Websitessc.nic.in

SSC CPO 2024 Important Dates

Apply Online Start Date4 March 2024
Last Date to Apply28 March 2024
Fee Payment Last Date29 March 2024
Correction Application30-31 March 2024
Tier-1 Exam Date9, 10 and 13 May 2024

SSC CPO 2024 Application Fees

Gen/ OBC/ EWSRs. 100/-
SC/STRs. 0/-
Mode of PaymentOnline

SSC CPO 2024 Age Limit

  • Minimum Age : 20 Years.
  • Maximum Age : 25 Years.
  • Age Limit as on 01/08/2024
  • Age Relaxation Extra as per Staff Selection Commission SSC Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2024 Exams Rules.

SSC CPO 2024 Education Qualifications

Post NameQualification
Sub-Inspector (CAPF/ Delhi Police)Graduate in Any Stream

SSC CPO 2024 Vacancy Details

Post NameVacancy
Sub-Inspector (CAPF/ Delhi Police)4187
Force NameGenderUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Delhi PoliceMale5613301709125
Female280615080461
BSFMale3428522912764847
Female180512070345
CISFMale5831443882151071437
Female6516432412160
CRPFMale451111301167831113
Female240616090459
ITBPMale8125833513237
Female140415060241
SSBMale360609030559
Female000100203

SSC CPO 2024 Selection Process

The Selection Process for SSC CPO Vacancy 2024 includes the following Stages:

- Advertisement -
  • Tier-I CBT Written Exam
  • Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  • Tier-II CBT Written Exam
  • Document Verification
  • Medical Examination

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024 Exam Pattern

SSC CPO 2023 Exam Pattern

SSC CPO PET and PMT

The SSC CPO Physical Test (PET and PMT) will be conducted for the candidates who will qualify in SSC CPO Prelims Examination. The Physical Measurement Test (PMT) and Physical Efficiency Test (PET) details for the male and female candidates for the SSC CPO 2024 are given below.

EventMaleFemale
Height170 cm154 cm
Chest80-85 cm
Sprint100 meters in 16 Seconds100 Meter in 28 Seconds
Race1.6 Km in 6.5 Minutes800 Meters in 4 Minutes
Long Jump3.65 Meter2.7 Meter
High Jump1.2 Meter0.9 Meter
Shot Put4.5 Meters (16 Lbs)

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024 Notification PDF & Apply Online Form Link

Download Corrigendum NoticeClick Here
Notification PDFClick Here
Apply OnlineClick Here
Join Whatsapp GroupClick Here
Join Telegram GroupClick Here
Latest JobsClick Here

How to apply online for this recruitment?

Time needed: 10 minutes

Follow the steps given below to apply online for this recruitment:

- Advertisement -
  1. Step 1

    Check Eligibility

  2. Step 2

    Click on Apply Online Link

  3. Step 3

    Fill the application form

    - Advertisement -
  4. Step 4

    Complete Payment

  5. Step 5

    Save the form for future reference

FAQs

What is the last date for this recruitment?

28 March 2024

What is the age limit for this recruitment?

20-25 Years

What are the educational qualifications for this recruitment?

Graduate in Any Stream

- Advertisement -

Related Articles