Results

India Post GDS (23757 Posts) Result 2026 Released – Download Merit List PDF

India Post GDS Merit List 2026: The Department of Posts, under the Ministry of Communications, Government of India, is expected to release the first merit list for the Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) Online Engagement 2026. The department invited online applications for 23,757 GDS vacancies from 2 September to 21 September 2026. Candidates are now waiting for the announcement of the result. The selection process does not include a written examination, as candidates are shortlisted based on their Class 10 marks. Based on the expected timeline, the first merit list may be released in the third week of October 2026. Once declared, candidates will be able to check their selection status and download the state-wise merit list PDF and cutoff details through the official website at indiapost.gov.in/gdsonlineengagement. The state-wise result PDF links will be updated here after the official announcement of the India Post GDS Result 2026.

India Post GDS Recruitment 2026 Overview

Recruitment OrganizationIndian Postal Department
Advt. No.17-12/2026-GDS
Post NameGramin Dak Sewak (GDS)
Vacancies23757
Pay ScaleRs. 10,000/- to Rs. 29,380/-
Job LocationAll India
Result Date12 October 2026
CategoryIndia Post GDS Merit List 2026
Official Websiteindiapostgdsonline.gov.in

Important Dates

  • Notification Release Date: 27 August 2026
  • Registration Starting Date: 31 August 2026
  • Registration Last Date: 19 September 2026, 05:00 PM
  • Form Submission Starting Date: 02 September 2026
  • Form Submission Last Date: 21 September 2026, 05:00 PM
  • Edit/Correction Application Form: 23-24 September 2026
  • 1st Merit List Date: 12 October 2026

Application Fee

  • General / OBC / EWS: ₹100/-
  • SC / ST / PH: ₹0/- (Nil)
  • All Female Candidates: ₹0/- (Nil)
  • Third Gender: ₹0/- (Nil)
  • Payment Mode: Online

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age: 18 Years
  • Maximum Age: 40 Years
  • Age Limit as on: 21 September 2026
  • Age relaxation will be provided as per the applicable rules.

Educational Qualification

Post NameQualification
Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) / Branch Postmaster (BPM) / Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPM)10th Class Passed and knowledge of the local language

Vacancy Details

Post NameVacancies
Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) / Branch Postmaster (BPM) / Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPM)23757
Circle / Category Wise Vacancies
Circle NameLanguageUROBCSCSTEWSPH-APH-BPH-CPH-DETotal
Andhra PradeshTelugu4002131254510958111917
AssamAssamese/ Asomiya159803126212210322
AssamBengali40136116010077
AssamBodo150000000015
BiharHindi491279157568797481,098
ChhattisgarhHindi2903583257759742762
DelhiHindi83221000016
GujaratGujarati2341182474383170499
HaryanaHindi36221619012087
Himachal PradeshHindi142667612333210335
Jammu and KashmirHindi/ Urdu148892637301522340
JharkhandHindi52716216034313413191381,379
KarnatakaKannada44628617664115971121,116
KeralaMalayalam753343111511412161541,373
Madhya PradeshHindi5632152252721331117771,450
MaharashtraKonkani/ Marathi7023518140400134
MaharashtraMarathi991577236176234183321112,297
North EasternBengali/ kak barak7422852171410179
North EasternEnglish/ Hindi92602129787154401,354
North EasternEnglish/ Hindi and Garo11253136293323296
North EasternEnglish/ Hindi and Khasi146263145344443369
North EasternEnglish/ Manipuri12049591293333306
North EasternMizo445047100400110
OdishaOriya57115221326612399911,353
PunjabEnglish/ Hindi1110000003
PunjabPunjabi552727280000119
RajasthanHindi4701141381331201391021,009
TamilnaduTamil9215243851820313232382,118
TelanganaTelugu201855917452550419
UttarakhandHindi225717817437551452
Uttar PradeshHindi72045330148139149431,691
West BengalBengali672360354921061113921,619
West BengalBengali/ Nepali63201000012
West BengalEnglish and Bhutia/ Gurung/ Lepcha/ Nepali/ Rai/ Sherpa/ Tamang4221299110186
West BengalEnglish/ Hindi1910034110038
West BengalNepali2131000007
Total Post1064044333082277321601922271787223757

Pay Scale Details

  • Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) / Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPM): ₹10,000 – ₹24,470/-
  • Branch Postmaster (BPM): ₹12,000 – ₹29,380/-

Selection Process

The selection process will include:

  • Merit List based on 10th Class Marks
  • Medical Examination
  • Document Verification

India Post GDS Recruitment 2026 Download Merit List PDF

State / Postal Circle Name1st Merit List
Andhra PradeshClick Here
AssamClick Here
BiharClick Here
ChhattisgarhClick Here
DelhiClick Here
GujaratClick Here
HaryanaClick Here
Himachal PradeshClick Here
Jammu and KashmirClick Here
JharkhandClick Here
KarnatakaClick Here
KeralaClick Here
Madhya PradeshClick Here
MaharashtraClick Here
North EastClick Here
OdishaClick Here
PunjabClick Here
RajasthanClick Here
TamilnaduClick Here
TelanganaClick Here
Uttar PradeshClick Here
UttarakhandClick Here
West BengalClick Here
Download 1st Merit ListClick Here
Notification PDFClick Here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *