Exams

SSC CPO Sub-Inspector (1871 Posts) Exam Date & Admit Card 2026 Released, Check Now

SSC CPO Sub-Inspector Exam Date & Admit Card 2026: The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released the examination schedule on its official website for the recruitment of Sub-Inspectors in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). The SSC CPO 2026 examination is scheduled to be held from 23 to 28 November 2026. The last date to submit the online application form was 30 September 2026.

Candidates can check their examination details by visiting the official SSC portal and logging in with their registration number, enrollment number, or other required credentials, such as their date of birth. The direct link to check the exam schedule is provided below.

SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 Overview

Recruitment OrganizationStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Advt. No.E/37/2026-C-2 SECTION
Post NameSub-Inspector in Delhi Police and CAPFs
Total Vacancy1871
Pay ScaleLevel-6 (Rs. 35,400 – Rs. 1,12,400/-)
Job LocationAll India
Admit Card DateBefore Exam
Exam Date23-28 November 2026
CategorySSC CPO Sub-Inspector Exam Date & Admit Card 2026
Official Websitessc.gov.in

Important Dates

  • Notification Release Date: 10 September 2026
  • Online Application Start Date: 10 September 2026
  • Last Date to Apply Online: 30 September 2026
  • Last Date to Pay Application Fee: 01 October 2026
  • Application Correction Window: 08 to 10 October 2026
  • Admit Card Date: Before Exam
  • Paper-I Exam Date: 23-28 November 2026

Application Fee

  • General / OBC / EWS Candidates: ₹100/-
  • SC / ST / ESM Candidates: No Fee
  • All Female Candidates: No Fee
  • Application Correction Charges
  • First Correction: ₹200/-
  • Second Correction: ₹500/-
  • Payment Mode: Online

Age Limit Details

The age limit will be calculated as on 1 August 2026.

  • SI (Fire) in CISF: 18 to 30 years
  • SI in all other forces: 20 to 25 years
  • Age relaxation will be provided to eligible candidates as per government rules.

Educational Qualification

  • Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police – Male: Candidates must have a Bachelor’s degree in any stream from a recognized university. Male candidates must also possess a valid Light Motor Vehicle (LMV) driving licence at the time of the Physical Endurance and Physical Standard Tests.
  • Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police – Female: Candidates must have a Bachelor’s degree in any stream from a recognized university.
  • Sub-Inspector (General Duty) in CAPFs – Male and Female: Candidates must have a Bachelor’s degree in any stream from a recognized university.
  • Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF – Male: A B.Sc. degree with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, or A three-year diploma in Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, Automobile, Chemical, Mining, Aeronautical or Telecommunication Engineering.

Vacancy Total : 1871 Posts

Post NameVacancy
Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police – Male205
Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police – Female112
Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs (Male & Female)1320
Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF – Male234
Force / Category Wise Vacancies
ForceGenderUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Delhi Police Male8754301420205
Female4730160811112
CRPF Male9023613417225
Female120308040229
BSF Male178431176532435
Female090206030222
ITBP Male8921301801159
Female160405030028
CISF Male8220543014200
Female210513070450
SSB Male10311181606154
Female010607030118
SI (Fire) in CISFMale7475521617234
Grand TotalMale7032473621931071612
Female10650552820259

Selection Process

Candidates will be selected through the following stages:

  • Paper-I Written Examination
  • Physical Endurance Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST)
  • Paper-II Written Examination
  • Medical Examination
  • Document Verification

Paper-I Exam Pattern

  • Negative Marking : 0.25 Marks
  • Exam Mode : Objective Type (CBT)
SubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
General Intelligence & Reasoning2525  01 Hour 
General Awareness and GK2525
Quantitative Aptitude2525
English Comprehension2525
Total10010001 Hour

Paper-II Exam Pattern

  • Negative Marking : 0.50 Marks
  • Exam Mode : Objective Type (CBT)
SubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
General Intelligence and Reasoning204001 Hour
General Awareness and GK2040
Quantitative Aptitude2040
English Comprehension10020001 Hour
Total16032002 Hours

Physical Standard Test

TypeMaleFemale
ST OnlyOthersST OnlyOthers
Height162.5 CM170 CM154 CM157 CM
Chest77-82 CM80-85 CMNA

Physical Endurance Test

TypeMaleFemale
Sprint100 Meter in 16 Secs.100 Meter in 18 Secs.
Race1.6 Km in 6.5 Mins. 800 Meter in 4 Mins.
Long Jump3.65 Meter in 3 Chances2.7 Meter in 3 Chances
High Jump1.2 Meter in 3 Chances 0.9 Meter in 3 Chances
Shot Put (16 Lbs)4.5 Meter in 3 ChancesNA

SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2026 Download Exam Date Notice & Admit Card Link

Download Revised Exam Date NoticeClick Here
Download Exam Date NoticeClick Here
Notification PDFClick Here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *