Railway Recruitment Board RRB Assistant Loco Pilot ALP CEN 01/2024 Vacancy Increase Notice for 18799 Post

- Advertisement -

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024: The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB), under the Ministry of Railways, Government of India, has announced the latest recruitment drive for 18,799 Assistant Loco Pilots (ALP). Initially announced on January 20, 2024, the RRB ALP Notification 2024 originally listed 5,696 vacancies. However, as of June 19, 2024, the RRB has significantly increased the number of vacancies to 18,799. Additionally, candidates will soon have the opportunity to revise their RRB preferences.

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Overview

Recruitment OrganizationRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Post NameAssistant Loco Pilot (ALP)
Advt No.CET 01/2024
Vacancies18799
Pay ScaleRs. 19900- 63200/- (Level-2)
Job LocationAll India
Last Date to Apply19 February 2024
Mode of ApplicationOnline
CategoryRRB ALP Notification 2024
Official Websiteindian railways. gov. in

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Important Dates

Apply Online Start Date20 January 2024
Last Date to Apply19 February 2024
Edit Application Form20-29 February 2024
Re Upload Photo / Signature27-31 May 2024
CBT-1 Exam DateJune- Aug 2024
CBT-2 Exam DateSept. 2024
CBAT Exam DateNov 2024

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Application Fees

Gen/ OBC/ EWSRs. 500/-
SC/ ST/ ESM/ Female/ EBCRs. 250/-
Mode of PaymentOnline

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Age Limit

  • Minimum Age: 18 Years
  • Maximum Age: 33 Years
  • Age Limit as on 01/07/2023
  • The age relaxation will be given as per the rules.

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Education Qualifications

Post NameQualification
Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP)ITI/ Diploma/ Degree in Related Field

RRB ALP Vacancy 2024

Post NameVacancy
Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP)18799 (Increased)

Railway RRB ALP 2024 Zone Wise Vacancy Details

RRB NameUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
RRB Ahemdabad WR9524653717238
RRB Ajmer NWR8625723213228
RRB Bangalore SWR186531277235473
RRB Bhopal WCR14509212519219
RRB Bhopal WR35071805065
RRB Bhubaneswar ECOR10418654251280
RRB Bilaspur CR571044013124
RRB Bilaspur SECR483119322179891192
RRB Chandigarh NR420612020466
RRB Chennai SR5714293315148
RRB Gorakhpur NER180411070343
RRB Guwahati NFR260617090462
RRB Jammu and Srinagar NR150411060339
RRB Kolkata ER15520233719254
RRB Kolkata SER300720112391
RRB Malda ER6730251920161
RRB Malda SER230615080456
RRB Mumbai SCR100307040226
RRB Mumbai WR4115301608110
RRB Mumbai CR17942955837411
RRB Muzaffarpur ECR150411050338
RRB Patna ECR150410060338
RRB Prayagraj NCR16328271310241
RRB Prayagraj NR210212070345
RRB Ranchi SER5716383210153
RRB Secunderabad ECOR8020543015199
RRB Secunderabad SCR228551518540559
RRB Siliuguri NFR270718100567
RRB Thiruvanathapuram  SR390201141470

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Selection Process

The selection process for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 includes the following stages:

  • Written Exam (CBT)
  • Document Verification
  • Medical Examination

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Notification PDF & Apply Online Form Link

Download Vacancy Increase NoticeClick Here
Re Upload Photo / SignatureClick Here
Download Notice for Re Upload Photo / SignatureClick Here
For Correction / Edit FormClick Here
Download Exam NoticeClick Here
Download Age Relaxation NoticeClick Here
Notification PDFEnglish | Hindi
Apply OnlineClick Here
Join Whatsapp GroupClick Here
Join Telegram GroupClick Here
Latest JobsClick Here

How to apply online for this recruitment?

Time needed: 10 minutes

- Advertisement -

Follow the steps given below to apply online for this recruitment:

  1. Step 1

    Check Eligibility

  2. Step 2

    Click on Apply Online Link

    - Advertisement -
  3. Step 3

    Fill the application form

  4. Step 4

    Complete Payment

  5. Step 5

    Save the form for future reference

    - Advertisement -

FAQs

What is the last date for this recruitment?

19 February 2024

What is the age limit for this recruitment?

18-30 Years

What are the educational qualifications for this recruitment?

ITI/ Diploma/ Degree in Related Field

- Advertisement -

Related Articles